TOKYO ANIME AWARD FESTIVAL 2024

TAAF NEWS

NEWS

TAAF2024 Competition Nominations Announced

©2023 Dolce Vita Films, Miyu Productions, Palosanto Films, France 3 Cinéma
©nutprodukce, s.r.o. / nutprodukcia s.r.o. / Filmfabriq / Česká televize / RTVS – Rozhlas a televízia Slovenska / Kouzelná animace / 2023

 

This year, there are 32 submissions from 25 countries and territories for Feature Animation and 962 submissions from 68 countries and territories for Short Animation. Among them, a total of 29 films (4 feature films / 25 shorts) were selected by the TAAF2024 Preliminary Selection Committee. Please check the list of members by clicking below.

TAAF2024 Preliminary Selection Committee

Feature Animation Competition

リンダはチキンがたべたい!
Chicken for Linda!

Director : Chiara Malta, Sébastien Laudenbach
France, Italy/1h16m/2022

©2023 Dolce Vita Films, Miyu Productions, Palosanto Films, France 3 Cinéma

Sirocco and the Kingdom of the Winds
シロッコと風の王国

Director : Benoit Chieux
France, Belgium/1h20m/2023

ストーム
The Storm

Director : Busifan
China/1h41m/2023

トニーとシェリー、そして魔法の明かり
Tony, Shelly and the Magic Light

Director : Filip Pošivač
Czech Republic, Slovakia, Hungary/1h22m/2023

©nutprodukce, s.r.o. / nutprodukcia s.r.o. / Filmfabriq / Česká televize / RTVS – Rozhlas a televízia Slovenska / Kouzelná animace / 2023

 

Short Animation Competition

Slot 1

  • Coquille
    コキーユ

    Director : Justine Aubert, Cassandra Bouton, Grégoire Callies, Maud Chesneau, Anna Danton, Loic Girault, Gatien Peyrude, Justine Raux
    France/06m01s/2023
  • Boogerly Love
    はなくそうるめいと

    Director : Kano Ikeda
    Japan/07m13s/2022
  • OVO
    OVO

    Director : Stiv Spasojevic
    France/06m40s/2023
  • Witchfairy
    魔女の妖精

    Director : Cedric Igodt, David Van de Weyer
    Belgium, Bulgaria/15m00s/2022
  • Ultima Vaccae
    最後の雌牛

    Director : Axel Blanken, Pierre Carvin, Célia Delsaut, Olivia Hayward, Jean Marie Onana Kono, Pierre Tiraboschi
    France/06m29s/2023
  • Venezia, the Most Ancient City of the Future
    ベネチア、未来最古の都市

    Director : Andrea Giro, Roberto Zincone
    Italy/27m06s/2023
  • The Day It was an Excursion
    えんそくだったひ

    Director : Hiroki Kurasawa
    Japan/05m49s/2023
  • Ice Merchants
    氷商人

    Director : João Gonzalez
    Portugal, France, UK/14m26s/2022

©ESMA
©︎2022 KanoIkeda/Tokyo University of the Arts, Graduate School of Film and New Media
©︎Images Production
©MoPA
©2023 PRIMAL SHAPE S.r.l. – all rights reserved
©️2023 KURASAWA Hiroki/MusashinoArtUniversity

Slot 2

  • Compound Eyes of Tropical
    熱帯の複眼

    Director : ZHANG XU Zhan
    Taiwan/17m05s/2022
  • Kakomando
    カコマンド

    Director : Alexandra Bloch, Clémence Collignon, Louis Augustine Lubega, Bertil Toby Svanekiaer, Delaly Guy Corneille Tchocodo
    France/05m34s/2023
  • As the Sun Goes Down 
    日が沈むので

    Director : Laurine Bocquet, Ilona Caucal, Inès Fechner, Jahnice Laurent, Sarah Robert, Emma Roussel, Kevin Vandenbeuck
    France/05m59s/2023
  • Sister
    姉妹

    Director : Kasia K. Pierog
    Poland/12m00s/2022
  • Sig. na Balletto
    ミス・バレエ

    Director : Qiao-Fang Zheng
    Taiwan/05m05s/2023
  • Defective Rate
    不良率

    Director : Zhao Tong
    Japan/10m01s/2023
  • Return to Hairy Hill
    ハイリー・ヒルへ帰ろう

    Director : Daniel Gies
    Canada/17m14s/2023
  • Regular
    レギュラー

    Director : Nata Metlukh
    USA, Ukraine/05m00s/2022
  • Puppet Story
    人形たちの物語

    Director : Park Sehong
    South Korea/14m30s/2022

©︎Zhan Zhan Xi Qi Culture Co., Ltd.
©Gobelins 2023. All Rights Reserved.
©ESMA
©Yellow Tapir Films
©Zhao Tong
©E.D. FILMS. All Rights Reserved.
©Movingdoll Studio. All Rights Reserved.

Slot 3

  • Horologist
    時計職人

    Director : Jared Lee
    Malaysia/06m20s/2023
  • A Bear Named Wojtek
    ヴォイテクという名の熊

    Director : Iain Gardner
    UK, Poland/28m00s/2023
  • On the 8th Day
    8日目に

    Director : Agathe Sénéchal, Alicia Massez, Elise Debruyne, Flavie Carin, Théo Duhautois
    France/08m12s/2023
  • Mano
    マノ

    Director : Toke Madsen
    Denmark/06m58s/2023
  • In the Shadow of the Cypress
    イトスギの影の中で

    Director : Hossein Molayemi, Shirin Sohani
    Iran/19m33s/2023
  • The Family Portrait
    家族写真

    Director : Lea Vidakovic
    Croatia, France, Serbia/14m35s/2023
  • Wondermom
    ワンダーマム

    Director : Manon Benet, Maud Grainger, Clémence Provost, Lisa Tardieu, Mariam Ulmasova
    France/06m11s/2023
  • Telsche
    テレシュ

    Director : Sophie Colfer, Ala Nunu
    Poland/08m34s/2023

©Wojtek Animation Limited and Filmograf Sp. z o. o. 2023
©Pôle 3D
©The Animation Workshop 2023. All Rights Reserved.
©In the Shadow of the Cypress
©ADRIATIC ANIMATION, VIVEMENT LUNDI!, BIBERCHE PRODUCTIONS – 2023
©ÉcoleMoPA
©Pigeon Productions

NEWS ARCHIVE

PAGETOP