TOKYO ANIME AWARD FESTIVAL 2021

PREVIOUS WINNERS

COMPETITION

TAAF2014

compe

©2013 Bridgit Folman Film Gang, Pandora Film, Entre Chien et Loup, Paul Thiltges Distributions, Opus Film, ARP
©2012 LES ARMATEURS / MAYBE MOVIES / STUDIOCANAL / FRANCE 3 CINEMA / LA PARTI PRODUCTION / MELUSINE PRODUCTIONS / RTBF (TELEVISION BELGE) 提供:ギャガ

 

Feature Animation Grand Prize The Congress
Director : Ari Folman
* Grand Prize winner won Governor of Tokyo Award too.
Award of Excellence Ernest et Célestine
Director : Benjamin Renner, Vincent Patar, Stéphane Aubier
Short Animation Grand Prize Letters de femmes
Director : Augusto Zanovello
* Grand Prize winner won Governor of Tokyo Award too.
Award of Excellence Airy Me
Director : Yoko Kuno
BETTY’S BLUES
Director : Remi Vandenitte
 
The HERO’S Award The Fox and The CHIKADEE
Director : Evan DeRushie
The KLab Award Anomalies
Director : Atsushi Wada
The DLE Award DE L’ESPRIT D’EQUIPE
Director : LOUISE CAILLIEZ

TAAF2015

©Cartoon Saloon, Melusine Productions, The Big Farm, Superprod, Norlum
©”Melnitsa” animation studio and “The CTB film company”. Both are production companies for my film.

 

Feature Animation Grand Prize Song of the Sea
Director:Tomm Moore
* Grand Prize winner won Governor of Tokyo Award too.
Award of Excellence MUNE
Director:Alexandre Heboyan, Benoit Philippon
Short Animation Grand Prize We can’t live without cosmos
Director:Konstantin Bronzit
* Grand Prize winner won Governor of Tokyo Award too.
Award of Excellence Bang bang!
Director:Julien Bisaro
Beach Flags
Director:Sarah Saidan
 
HERO’S Prize the story that might be a dream
Director:Miryan Paku
Special Jury Prize My Stuffed Granny
Director:Effie Pappa
The Audience Choice Award Sicigorousawa un Cironnop
Director:Sugihara Tune

TAAF2016

© 2015 SACREBLEU PRODUCTIONS / MAYBE MOVIES / 2 MINUTES / FRANCE 3 CINEMA / NØRLUM | ©2015 October Animation Studio,HG Entertainment

 

Feature Animation Grand Prize LONG WAY NORTH
Director : Rémi Chayé
* Grand Prize winner won Governor of Tokyo Award too.
Award of Excellence Monkey King: Hero is Back
Director: Tian XiaoPeng
Short Animation Grand Prize Off Belay
Director: Mataić Siniša
* Grand Prize winner won Governor of Tokyo Award too.
Award of Excellence Fisherwoman and Tuk Tuk
Director: Suresh Eriyat
I can’t breathe.
Director: Sayaka Kihata
 
SEIKO Award The Orchestra
Director: Mikey Hill

TAAF2017

feature2017
The Girl Without Hands / My Life as a Courgette
©Pyramide international. / ©My Life as a Courgette

SHORT2017
Of Shadows and Wings… / “Spider web ““The Gossamer”
© Vivement Lundi ! / Nadasdy Film 2015 | ©Natalia Chernysheva

 

Feature Animation Grand Prize The Girl Without Hands
Director : Sébastien Laudenbach
* Grand Prize winner won Governor of Tokyo Award too.
Award of Excellence My Life as a Courgette
Director : Claude Barras
Short Animation Grand Prize Of Shadows and Wings…
Director : Elice Meng and Eleonora Marinoni
* Grand Prize winner won Governor of Tokyo Award too.
Award of Excellence “Spider web ““The Gossamer”
Director : Natalia Chernysheva
Toshima City Award A fistful of girolles
Director : Julien Grande

TAAF2018


On Happiness Road / Have A Nice Day
© Happiness Road Productions Co., Ltd. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. / © Nezha Bros. Pictures


Negative Space / Catherine
© Creative Conspiracy – Britt Raes

 

Feature Animation Grand Prize On Happiness Road
Director : SUNG Hsin-Yin
* Grand Prize winner won Governor of Tokyo Award too.
Award of Excellence Have A Nice Day
Director : LIU Jian
Short Animation Grand Prize Negative Space
Director : Max Porter,Ru Kuwahata
* Grand Prize winner won Governor of Tokyo Award too.
Award of Excellence Catherine
Director : Britt Raes
Toshima City Award Tweet-Tweet
Director : Zhanna Bekmambetova

TAAF2019


ANOTHER DAY OF LIFE / Pachamama

© 2017: Platige Films SP. Z O. O., Kanaki Films S. L, Walking the Dog BVBA, Wüste Film GMBH, Animationsfabrik GMBH, Arena Comunicacion Audiovisual S. L / © 2018 Folivari / O2B Films / Doghouse Films / Kaïbou Production Pachamama Inc / Blue Spirit Studio / Haut et Court Distribution


Bloeistraat 11 / Bendito Machine VI – Carry On
The Quintet of the Sunset

©Jossie Malis / ©Realwood Stop Motion

 

Feature Animation Grand Prize ANOTHER DAY OF LIFE
Director: Raul de la Fuente & Damian Nenow
Country: Poland, Spain, Belgium, Germany, Hungary
* Grand Prize winner won Governor of Tokyo Award too.
Award of Excellence Pachamama
Director: Juan Antin
Country: France, Luxemburg, Canada
Short Animation Grand Prize Bloeistraat 11
Director: Nienke Deutz
Country: Belgium, Netherlands
* Grand Prize winner won Governor of Tokyo Award too.
Award of Excellence Bendito Machine VI – Carry On
Director: Jossie Malis
Country: Spain, France
Toshima City Award The Quintet of the Sunset
Director: Jie Weng
Country: China

TAAF2020


  • Feature Animation Competition
    Grand Prize

    Marona’s Fantastic Tale

  • Feature Animation Competition
    Award of Excellence

    The Swallows of Kabul
  • Short Animation Competition
    Grand Prize

    Daughter

  • Short Animation Competition
    Award of Excellence

    Uncle Thomas, Accounting for the Days

  • Short Animation Competition
    Toshima City Award

    Ian, a Moving Story

© Aparte Film, Sacrebleu, Minds Meet
©LES ARMATEURS
©2019 Daria Kashcheeva

Feature Animation Grand Prize Marona’s Fantastic Tale
Director: Anca Damian
Country: Romania, France, Belgium
* Grand Prize winner won Governor of Tokyo Award too.
Award of Excellence The Swallows of Kabul
Director: Zabou Breitman / Eléa Gobbé-Mevellec
Country: France, Luxembourg, Switzerland
Short Animation Grand Prize Daughter
Director: Daria Kashcheeva
Country: Czech Republic
* Grand Prize winner won Governor of Tokyo Award too.
Award of Excellence Uncle Thomas, Accounting for the Days
Director: Regina Pessoa
Country: Portugal, France, Canada
Toshima City Award Ian, a Moving Story
Director: Abel Goldfarb
Country: Argentina
PAGETOP