TOKYO ANIME AWARD FESTIVAL 2022

TAAF NEWS

NEWS

TAAF2022 Competition Nominations Announced

©NEGATIV_S.R.O–SACREBLEU_PRODUCTIONS–BFILM_S.R.O.–ČESKÁ_TELEVIZE–ALKAY_ANIMATION_PRAGUE_S.R.O.–GAOSHAN_PICTURES–INNERVISION_2021

 

This year, there are 31 submissions from 27 countries and territories for Feature Animation and 874 submissions from 57 countries and territories for Short Animation. Among them, a total of 36 films (4 feature films / 32 shorts) were selected by the TAAF2022 Preliminary Selection Committee. Please check the list of members by clicking below.

TAAF2022 Preliminary Selection Committee

Feature Animation Competition

Bob Spit – We Do Not Like Peopleボブ・スピット-人間なんてクソくらえ-

Director: Cesar Cabral
Brazil/1h30min/2021

The Caseケース

Director: Maurizio Forestieri
Italy/40min/2021

City of Lost Things捨てられたものの街

Director: Yee Chih-Yen
Taiwan/1h31min/2020


©NEGATIV_S.R.O–SACREBLEU_PRODUCTIONS–BFILM_S.R.O.–ČESKÁ_TELEVIZE–ALKAY_ANIMATION_PRAGUE_S.R.O.–GAOSHAN_PICTURES–INNERVISION_2021

My Sunny Maadマード 私の太陽

Director: Michaela Pavlátová
Czech Republic, France, Slovakia/1h21min/2021

 

Short Animation Competition

Slot 1

  • Takano Intersection
    高野交差点

    Director: Mizuki Ito
    Japan/0:06:30/2021

  • Matilda and the Spare Head
    マチルダのスペアヘッド

    Director: Ignas Meilūnas
    Lithuania/0:13:09/2020

  • Rabbit Hole
    ウサギ穴

    Director: He Lo
    Taiwan/0:06:10/2021

  • Death and the Winemaker
    死神とワイン職人

    Director: Victor Jaquier
    Switzerland/0:18:59/2021

  • The Child and the Goose
    ガチョウと少年

    Director: Jade Chastan, Alice Failla, Jérôme Ginesta, Justine Hermetz, Sophie Lafleur, Vincent Lenne
    France/0:07:52/2021

  • New《Divergence》
    新・三岔口(さんちゃこう)

    Director: Sun Lijun, Shen Yongliang
    China/0:08:55/2021

  • Golden Hour
    ゴールデンアワー

    Director: Sophie Li, Yan Li, Gabriel Regnier, Quentin Rigaux, Adel Sabi, Jeremy Ye
    France/0:06:06/2021

  • Step by Step
    ステップ バイ ステップ

    Director: Thēodore Janvier, Fanny Paoli, Emma Gach, Anabelle David, Julie Valentin, Claire Robert
    France/0:07:29/2021

  • Tella
    テラ

    Director: Zachary John Conlu
    Philippines/0:12:00/2021

  • The Soloists
    トリオ「ザ・独唱者たち」

    Director: Mehrnaz Abdollahinia, Feben Elias Woldehawariat, Razahk Issaka, Celeste Jamneck, Yi Liu
    France/0:07:57/2021

  • Colza
    菜の花のころ

    Director: Matthieu Daures, Camille Broutin, Victoria De Millo Gregory, Maxime Jouniot, Jade Khoo, Victor Chagniot
    France/0:05:20/2020

©︎2021 Mizuki Ito
©VOOID & He Lo. All Rights Reserved.
©Imaginastudio Sarl
ⒸShanghai Animation Film Studio Co.,Ltd
©Zachary Conlu. All Rights Reserved.

Slot 2

  • HIDE AND SEEK
    HIDE AND SEEK

    Director: Curie Baek
    Japan/0:04:00/2021

  • Dry Sea
    乾いた海

    Director: Bart Bossaert, Yves Bex
    Belgium/0:11:00/2020

  • Absence
    存在する不在

    Director: Marc Hericher
    France/0:10:00/2021

  • A Stone in the Shoe
    靴の中の小石

    Director: Eric Montchaud
    France, Switzerland/0:11:30/2020

  • Mom
    ママ

    Director: Kajika Aki Ferrazzini
    France/0:09:10/2020

  • Paddy
    小さなカカシのものがたり

    Director: Zhou Haoran
    China/0:15:24/2020

  • The bridle
    束縛

    Director: Nicolas Piret
    Belgium/0:03:46/2021

  • Ouroborus
    ウロボロス

    Director: Chloé Forestier
    France/0:03:20/2020

  • The Uncertain Snow
    きまぐれな雪

    Director: Marion Boisrond, Marie-Liesse Coumau, Ada Hernaez, Gwendoline Legendre, Romane Tisseau
    France/0:06:56/2021

  • Precious
    たいせつなこと

    Director: Paul Mas
    France/0:14:00/2020

  • The Ark in the Desert
    砂漠の箱舟

    Director: Kim Areum
    South Korea /0:11:46/2021

© 2021. Japan Electronics College
©Creative Conspiracy 2020. All Rights Reserved.
©Kajika Aki Ferrazzini
ⒸShanghai Chuangpu Digital Technologies, Ltd.
ⒸNicolas Piret
©2021. KIM Areum. All Rights Reserved.

Slot 3

  • Estrange
    駐車場でアメを食べたね

    Director: Kazuki Sekiguchi
    Japan/0:06:15/2021

  • Buzzing
    蠢く羽音

    Director: Bouron Pierre-Louis, Chataigner Zoé, Hosdez Lena, Mahieux Aude, Rohmer Mélanie, Teillet Martin
    France/0:07:20/2021

  • Mild Madness, Lasting Lunacy
    穏やかな狂気、激しい錯乱

    Director: Marine Laclotte
    France/0:18:00/2020

  • The Night Watch
    夜の番人

    Director: Julien Regnard
    France, Belgium/0:12:00/2021

  • Self Scratch
    自傷

    Director: Chenghua Yang
    France/0:09:00/2020

  • Souvenir Souvenir
    語らない思い出

    Director: Bastien Dubois
    France/0:15:10/2020

  • Contretemps
    予期せぬ出来事 

    Director: Laurine Baille, Gabriel Gérard, Lise Légier, Chloé Maingé, Claire Sun
    France/0:06:49/2021

  • Polka-dot Boy
    水玉模様の少年

    Director: Sarina Nihei
    France/0:07:39/2020

  • Our Little Pond
    わたしのトーチカ

    Director: Namiko Ishidate
    Japan/0:14:57/2021

  • Louise
    ルイーズ

    Director: Constance Bertoux, Camille Bozec, Pauline Guitton, Pauline Mauviere, Mila Monaghan
    France/0:16:16/2021

©Kazuki Sekiguchi All Rights Reserved.
© 2021 ISHIDATE Namiko & Tokyo University of the Arts.

NEWS ARCHIVE

PAGETOP