TOKYO ANIME AWARD FESTIVAL 2021

TAAF NEWS

NEWS

TAAF2020 Nominations for Competition Announcement

© Wizart Animation
© LES ARMATEURS
© Balance Film
© Aparte Film, Sacrebleu, Minds Meet

 

This year, there were 29 submissions from 22 countries and territories for Feature Animation and 1,054 submissions from 67 countries and territories for Short Animation. Both numbers were higher than last year. Among them, a total of 36 films (4 Feature Animations + 32 Short Animations) were selected by the preliminary selection committee as the nominees for competition.
During the TAAF2020, the nominated films will be screened two times. Each screening has a talk session with the nominees or the members of the preliminary selection committee after the screening.

Feature Animation Competition


©Wizart Animation

The Snow Queen: Mirrorlands雪の女王:鏡の国

Director:Aleksey Tsitsilin, Robert Lence
Russia/87min/2018


© Balance Film

Fritzi – A Revolutionary Taleフリッツィ

Director:Ralf Kukula, Matthias Bruhn
Germany, Belgium, Luxembourg, Czech Republic/82min/2019


© Aparte Film, Sacrebleu, Minds Meet

Marona’s Fantastic Taleマロナの幻想的な物語り

Director:Anca Damian
Romania, France, Belgium/91min/2019


© LES ARMATEURS

The Swallows of Kabulカブールのツバメたち

Director:Zabou Breitman, Eléa Gobbé-Mevellec
France, Luxembourg, Switzerland/82min/2019

 

Short Animation Competition

Slot 1

  • Tale of a Seed
    種子物語

    Yawen Zheng
    USA/8’38”
  • O28
    トラム28番

    Otalia Caussé, Geoffroy Collin, Louise Grardel, Antoine Marchand, Robin Merle, Fabien Meyran
    France/5’18”
  • I SEE YOU
    I SEE YOU

    Ryo Sato, Ayana Tashiro, Masafumi Uemura
    Japan/8’30”
  • This Side, Other Side
    あっちとこっち

    Lida Fazli
    Iran/8’51”
  • Her Boat
    彼女の舟

    Yingzhong Hu
    Canada/8’25”
  • What Eventually Saved Robert
    なにがロバートを救ったか

    Po-En Wang, Lin-Chun Huang
    Taiwan/7’16”
  • Muedra
    ムエドラ

    Cesar Diaz Melendez
    Spain/8’50”
  • Iron Me
    アイロン ミー

    Ivan Rabbiosi
    France/9’45”
  • Pool
    プール

    Benoît Michelet, Islena Neira
    France/4’40”
  • The Incredible Wardrobegadget of Dr. Stein
    シュタイン博士の信じられないワードローブガジェット

    Gabriela Plačková
    Czech Republic/14’56”
  • Sounds Good
    サウンド グッド

    Sander Joon
    Estonia/9’50”
  • Tangle
    もつれ

    Maliheh Gholamzadeh
    Iran/7’36”

Slot 2

  • Augur
    予兆

    David Doutel, Vasco Sá
    Portugal/15’0″
  • Listen Papa!
    パパ、聞いて!

    Tatiana Poliektova, Olga Poliektova
    Russia/13’0″
  • Between the Shadows
    影と影の間で

    Alice Guimarães, Mónica Santos
    Portugal/13’25”
  • Nestor
    ネスタ―

    João Gonzalez
    UK/6’0″
  • Good Wolf
    良い狼

    Natalia Darvina
    Belarus/7’15”
  • Uncle Thomas, Accounting for the Days
    トマースおじさんの収支表

    Regina Pessoa
    Portugal/13’0″
  • Deux Oiseaux
    2羽の小鳥

    Antoine Robert
    France/11’34”
  • Ian, a Moving Story
    イアン~物語は動き始めた~

    Abel Goldfarb
    Argentina/9’46”
  • Daughter

    Daria Kashcheeva
    Czech Republic/14’44”

Slot 3

  • Traces
    トレース

    Hugo Frassetto, Sophie Tavert Macian
    France/13’0″
  • Selfies
    自撮り狂騒

    Claudius Gentinetta
    Switzerland/3’40”
  • The Hunter
    ハンター

    Jari Vaara
    Japan/5’30”
  • Love Me, Fear Me
    ラブ・ミ―、フィア・ミー

    Veronica Solomon
    Germany/6’7″
  • Galapagos
    ガラパゴス

    Hur Bum-Wook
    South Korea/15’0″
  • Speed
    スピードデート

    Ben Mitchell
    UK/2’0″
  • Best Friend
    ベスト フレンド

    Nicholas Olivieri, Yi Shen, Juliana De Lucca, Varun Nair, David Feliu
    France/5’46”
  • Kids
    キッズ

    Michael Frei
    Switzerland/9’0″
  • Raymonde or the Vertical Escape
    レイモンドおばさん

    Sarah Van Den Boom
    France/16’35”
  • I’m Going Out for Cigarettes
    タバコ、吸ってくる

    Osman Cerfon
    France/13’35”
  • Hedgehog
    ハリネズミ

    Vaibhav Keswani, Jeanne Laureau, Colombine Majou, Morgane Mattard, Kaisa Pirttinen, Jong-Ha Yoon
    France/4’43”

NEWS ARCHIVE

PAGETOP